Select Page

Naracoorte Rosemary Farm

Wholesale Rosemary Oil Supplier

 

Pure & fresh rosemary, grown on our farm in South East South Australia.

CALL NOWEMAIL US

Rosemary – ‘dew of the sea’

Rosemary is an aromatic evergreen shrub with leaves similar to hemlock needles.

Rosemary Oil

Rosemary oil is used for purposes of fragrant bodily perfumes or to emit an aroma into a room. It is also burnt as incense, and used in shampoos and cleaning products.

Rosemary Oil in history

In Ancient Egypt, it was used for purification and healing purposes.

Remnants of the rosemary plant have been discovered in Egyptian tombs. Rosemary was regularly fumigated in temples and at secular occasions during Greeks and Romans civilisations. It was worn, strung together in garlands, leis and headdresses during social occasions.

During the Middle Ages, rosemary herb was considered sacred. It was used to ward off evils spirits, protect against the plague and other infectious illnesses.

During the early modern times, French hospitals used to carry out rosemary fumigation to purify the air and prevent infection.

It is estimated that rosemary oil was first distilled during either early Renaissance or late Middle Ages, either in Spain or France, possibly as far back as the 13th century.

Source: https://zemvelocare.com/essential-oils-guide/rosemary-oil/

What is it used for?

Rosemary oil has a powerful, refreshing herbal smell with the appearance of clear water and a viscous texture¹.

Rosemary oil has been shown to be beneficial in the treatment of certain medical problems such as acne, baldness, rheumatic pain, and circulatory blockages.

[1] Lawrence B. Rosemary oil. Perfum Flavor. 1986;11:75–76. [Google Scholar]

How is it extracted?

Rosemary essential oil is extracted from the leaves and flowers of the Rosemary plant using a process called steam distillation.

Questions?  Get in touch with us….

Highest quality and ethically sourced Rosemary oil.

Bulk and wholesale pricing available.